Our Communities: Explore the One East Kentucky Region

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Pike County68,73665,02467,27366,299

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-43,8123,4353,257
5-93,8313,7913,594
10-144,0533,9243,942
15-194,2533,5423,932
20-243,6823,3603,087
25-293,8684,0183,105
30-344,2754,2513,828
35-394,4144,5364,307
40-444,6004,4494,459
45-494,9224,4394,468
50-545,2144,6154,335
55-594,8685,0274,510
60-644,3105,2574,926
65-693,0114,6194,861
70-742,2473,5184,057
75-791,6122,1192,888
80-841,1701,2751,611
85+8821,0981,132
18+50,76254,03653,165
Median Age404345

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

Pike County2020
Total67,273.000
White Alone97.360
Black Alone0.770
American Indian Alone0.120
Asian Alone0.480
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.280
Two or More Races0.970
Hispanic Origin1.110
Diversity Index7.300

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

Pike County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households27,61226,72827,78627,455
Housing Units30,92330,30431,88332,270
Owner Occupied Units20,52920,275
Renter Occupied Units7,2577,180
Vacant Units4,0974,815

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

Pike County20202025
Median Home Value$90,629$96,958
Average Home Value$126,985$136,363
<$50,0005,3634,774
$50,000 - $99,9996,0325,711
$100,000 - $149,9993,4963,528
$150,000 - $199,9992,2912,424
$200,000 - $249,9991,0221,128
$250,000 - $299,9998841,022
$300,000 - $399,999715854
$400,000 - $499,999224255
$500,000 - $749,999430507
$1,000,000 +1615

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,295
2000-20093,771
1990-19996,253
1980-19895,699
1970-19795,793
1960-19692,715
1950-19591,698
1940-19491,610
1939 or Before1,564

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Pike County20202025
Median Household$36,911$39,127
Average Household$55,677$61,304
Per Capita$23,053$25,444

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

Pike County2020
<$15,0006,036
$15,000 - $24,9993,612
$25,000 - $34,9993,563
$35,000 - $49,9994,007
$50,000 - $74,9993,821
$75,000 - $99,9992,891
$100,000 - $149,9992,542
$150,000 - $199,999603
$200,000+711

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+20,054
In-County Residents17,136
Out-of-County Residents1,425
Drive Alone16,358
Carpooled2,217
Public Transport113
Work at Home569
Less than 5 minutes835
5-9 minutes2,356
10-14 minutes3,033
15-19 minutes3,109
20-24 minutes2,564
25-29 minutes1,054
30-34 minutes2,472
35-39 minutes726
40-44 minutes754
45-59 minutes1,227
60-89 minutes867
90+ minutes488
Average Travel Time25

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees28,304
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt4
Mining1,917
Utilities104
Construction649
Manufacturing276
Wholesale Trade518
  
Retail Trade5,605
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers682
Furn & Home Furnish Str54
Electronics & Appl Store15
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip275
Food & Beverage Stores880
Health/Pers Care Stores1,783
Gasoline Stations70
Clothing/Accessory Store132
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music154
General Merchandise Str1,073
Misc Store Retailers199
Nonstore Retailers288
  
Transportation/Warehouse430
Information3,494
  
Finance & Insurance706
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn371
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv228
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other107
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing229
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv896
Legal Services266
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises132
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt925
Educational Services2,286
HealthCare/Social Assist5,213
Arts/Entertainment/Rec88
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,911
Accommodation180
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,731
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,049
Auto Repair/Maintenance135
Public Administration Emp1,848

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Pike County2020
Some High School5,985
Graduated High School15,558
Associates Degree3,685
Bachelor's Degree3,529
Graduate Degree3,645

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,962
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus2
Mining Bus49
Utilities Bus12
Construction Bus99
Manufacturing Bus36
Wholesale Trade Bus61
  
Retail Trade Bus402
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus74
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus10
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus25
Food & Beverage Stores Bus61
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus47
Gasoline Stations Bus12
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus26
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus23
General Merchandise Str Bus41
Misc Store Retailers Bus48
Nonstore Retailers Bus30
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus72
Information Bus28
  
Finance & Insurance Bus77
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus43
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus23
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus59
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus116
Legal Services Bus37
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus42
Educational Services Bus58
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus180
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus21
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus120
Accommodation Bus9
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus111
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus286
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus54
Public Administration Bus137

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top