Our Communities: Explore the One East Kentucky Region

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Perry County29,39028,71231,04331,522

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,6911,6501,635
5-91,7171,8251,790
10-141,6911,8441,904
15-191,8951,5891,773
20-241,7301,5031,483
25-291,7301,9861,524
30-341,8952,1712,105
35-391,8962,0662,159
40-442,1341,9952,100
45-492,1701,9411,964
50-542,3482,2252,032
55-592,1802,3562,257
60-641,7902,3252,255
65-691,2822,0642,225
70-741,0231,5711,881
75-796488951,238
80-84498543659
85+394494538
18+22,46824,76325,114
Median Age404243

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

Perry County2020
Total31,043.000
White Alone95.540
Black Alone1.710
American Indian Alone0.210
Asian Alone0.590
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.560
Two or More Races1.370
Hispanic Origin1.090
Diversity Index10.700

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

Perry County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households1%0%
Families1%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households11,46011,31912,30912,519
Housing Units12,74112,79113,91614,169
Owner Occupied Units9,7369,896
Renter Occupied Units2,5732,623
Vacant Units1,6071,650

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

Perry County20202025
Median Home Value$80,391$86,311
Average Home Value$123,765$135,540
<$50,0003,1122,879
$50,000 - $99,9992,8892,849
$100,000 - $149,9991,4281,497
$150,000 - $199,9999911,088
$200,000 - $249,999377432
$250,000 - $299,999223266
$300,000 - $399,999337420
$400,000 - $499,9997892
$500,000 - $749,99990110
$1,000,000 +2629

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later312
2000-20091,561
1990-19992,418
1980-19891,934
1970-19792,332
1960-19691,369
1950-1959982
1940-1949834
1939 or Before1,098

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Perry County20202025
Median Household$33,408$35,652
Average Household$48,895$53,134
Per Capita$19,423$21,137

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

Perry County2020
<$15,0003,182
$15,000 - $24,9991,704
$25,000 - $34,9991,451
$35,000 - $49,9991,687
$50,000 - $74,9991,987
$75,000 - $99,9991,035
$100,000 - $149,999838
$150,000 - $199,999220
$200,000+205

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+8,643
In-County Residents7,269
Out-of-County Residents1,178
Drive Alone6,943
Carpooled973
Public Transport32
Work at Home321
Less than 5 minutes353
5-9 minutes1,226
10-14 minutes1,677
15-19 minutes1,235
20-24 minutes1,285
25-29 minutes479
30-34 minutes930
35-39 minutes181
40-44 minutes161
45-59 minutes390
60-89 minutes210
90+ minutes195
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,999
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt10
Mining751
Utilities57
Construction221
Manufacturing57
Wholesale Trade471
  
Retail Trade1,607
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers363
Furn & Home Furnish Str19
Electronics & Appl Store19
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip220
Food & Beverage Stores311
Health/Pers Care Stores176
Gasoline Stations112
Clothing/Accessory Store66
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music26
General Merchandise Str229
Misc Store Retailers58
Nonstore Retailers8
  
Transportation/Warehouse224
Information303
  
Finance & Insurance301
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn241
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv9
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other51
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing187
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv362
Legal Services106
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises16
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt346
Educational Services1,009
HealthCare/Social Assist3,092
Arts/Entertainment/Rec28
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,013
Accommodation144
Food Srv/Drinking Places869
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin765
Auto Repair/Maintenance132
Public Administration Emp1,090

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Perry County2020
Some High School2,389
Graduated High School6,403
Associates Degree2,250
Bachelor's Degree1,307
Graduate Degree1,806

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,057
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus2
Mining Bus23
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus45
Manufacturing Bus12
Wholesale Trade Bus35
  
Retail Trade Bus198
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus33
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus13
Food & Beverage Stores Bus26
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus24
Gasoline Stations Bus19
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus15
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus9
General Merchandise Str Bus17
Misc Store Retailers Bus22
Nonstore Retailers Bus9
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus23
Information Bus18
  
Finance & Insurance Bus46
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus32
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus3
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus11
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus41
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus68
Legal Services Bus26
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus17
Educational Services Bus20
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus131
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus10
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus68
Accommodation Bus11
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus57
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus165
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus29
Public Administration Bus76

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top