Our Communities: Explore the One East Kentucky Region

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Knott County17,64916,34617,19417,261

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-4953871842
5-9947959934
10-149849911,028
15-191,2321,0301,177
20-241,015997959
25-299161,004711
30-34964974949
35-391,0451,0691,002
40-441,1701,0811,131
45-491,2911,1351,111
50-541,3371,2141,136
55-591,2121,3251,206
60-641,0971,3231,308
65-697431,2031,248
70-745669141,066
75-79384529767
80-84264317410
85+226258276
18+12,81013,84613,840
Median Age414345

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

Knott County2020
Total17,194.000
White Alone97.150
Black Alone1.020
American Indian Alone0.060
Asian Alone0.160
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.350
Two or More Races1.230
Hispanic Origin1.120
Diversity Index7.700

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

Knott County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households1%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households6,7176,4146,7616,806
Housing Units7,5797,4617,7607,833
Owner Occupied Units5,4375,474
Renter Occupied Units1,3241,332
Vacant Units9991,027

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

Knott County20202025
Median Home Value$61,047$66,900
Average Home Value$93,935$101,480
<$50,0002,4032,255
$50,000 - $99,9991,4281,426
$100,000 - $149,999560591
$150,000 - $199,999521577
$200,000 - $249,999216249
$250,000 - $299,99995116
$300,000 - $399,99987108
$400,000 - $499,9994148
$500,000 - $749,9997795
$1,000,000 +55

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later229
2000-20091,042
1990-19991,473
1980-19891,551
1970-19791,180
1960-1969674
1950-1959448
1940-1949453
1939 or Before469

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Knott County20202025
Median Household$34,420$36,598
Average Household$48,409$52,780
Per Capita$19,106$20,881

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

Knott County2020
<$15,0001,414
$15,000 - $24,9991,234
$25,000 - $34,999767
$35,000 - $49,999876
$50,000 - $74,9991,077
$75,000 - $99,999739
$100,000 - $149,999454
$150,000 - $199,999151
$200,000+49

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+4,543
In-County Residents2,105
Out-of-County Residents2,310
Drive Alone3,726
Carpooled371
Public Transport5
Work at Home73
Less than 5 minutes265
5-9 minutes316
10-14 minutes497
15-19 minutes796
20-24 minutes346
25-29 minutes370
30-34 minutes678
35-39 minutes122
40-44 minutes161
45-59 minutes319
60-89 minutes289
90+ minutes311
Average Travel Time31

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees2,949
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt5
Mining60
Utilities39
Construction90
Manufacturing20
Wholesale Trade3
  
Retail Trade336
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers27
Furn & Home Furnish Str3
Electronics & Appl Store0
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip22
Food & Beverage Stores144
Health/Pers Care Stores34
Gasoline Stations40
Clothing/Accessory Store3
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music5
General Merchandise Str25
Misc Store Retailers33
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse66
Information194
  
Finance & Insurance67
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn55
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other12
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing19
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv125
Legal Services29
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt34
Educational Services707
HealthCare/Social Assist459
Arts/Entertainment/Rec44
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs158
Accommodation42
Food Srv/Drinking Places116
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin198
Auto Repair/Maintenance25
Public Administration Emp316

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Knott County2020
Some High School1,567
Graduated High School3,091
Associates Degree1,218
Bachelor's Degree821
Graduate Degree966

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses376
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus2
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus30
Manufacturing Bus7
Wholesale Trade Bus3
  
Retail Trade Bus72
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus12
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus2
Electronics & Appl Store Bus0
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus3
Food & Beverage Stores Bus15
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus7
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus3
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus1
General Merchandise Str Bus5
Misc Store Retailers Bus13
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus18
Information Bus9
  
Finance & Insurance Bus13
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus9
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus4
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus9
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus21
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus7
Educational Services Bus19
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus36
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus4
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus15
Accommodation Bus2
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus13
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus57
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus13
Public Administration Bus32

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top