Our Communities: Explore the One East Kentucky Region

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
One East KY Region232,810224,767237,747238,074

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-413,41812,43311,982
5-913,56013,74413,176
10-1413,90814,20414,504
15-1914,87412,54914,249
20-2412,86011,79311,163
25-2913,52814,44011,123
30-3414,82715,37414,135
35-3915,18415,70515,335
40-4415,73715,39815,736
45-4917,17015,69115,718
50-5417,69316,35515,606
55-5916,81017,77916,348
60-6414,66917,92717,450
65-6910,30316,29717,044
70-747,90612,51114,545
75-795,3787,31810,310
80-843,8984,5015,639
85+3,0443,7294,012
18+175,003189,915189,880
Median Age404344

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

One East KY Region2020
Total237,747.000
White Alone96.810
Black Alone1.200
American Indian Alone0.170
Asian Alone0.410
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.290
Two or More Races1.110
Hispanic Origin1.150
Diversity Index8.400

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

One East KY Region2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households1%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households91,43390,01196,03496,383
Housing Units102,363102,449109,076110,800
Owner Occupied Units73,24773,496
Renter Occupied Units22,78722,886
Vacant Units13,04214,417

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

One East KY Region20202025
Median Home Value$84,312$89,824
Average Home Value$116,557$124,998
<$50,00021,64219,835
$50,000 - $99,99921,83021,234
$100,000 - $149,99912,05112,444
$150,000 - $199,9997,8688,504
$200,000 - $249,9993,6024,056
$250,000 - $299,9992,3432,760
$300,000 - $399,9991,9922,415
$400,000 - $499,999591688
$500,000 - $749,999816968
$1,000,000 +124130

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later3,074
2000-200914,021
1990-199919,212
1980-198918,501
1970-197920,253
1960-19698,588
1950-19596,261
1940-19495,615
1939 or Before7,314

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

One East KY Region20202025
Median Household$35,141$36,951
Average Household$50,338$55,044
Per Capita$20,386$22,338

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

One East KY Region2020
<$15,00022,704
$15,000 - $24,99913,785
$25,000 - $34,99911,347
$35,000 - $49,99913,729
$50,000 - $74,99914,593
$75,000 - $99,9999,140
$100,000 - $149,9997,490
$150,000 - $199,9991,723
$200,000+1,524

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+64,239
In-County Residents44,549
Out-of-County Residents15,986
Drive Alone53,432
Carpooled6,420
Public Transport241
Work at Home1,802
Less than 5 minutes3,043
5-9 minutes7,068
10-14 minutes9,129
15-19 minutes10,010
20-24 minutes7,788
25-29 minutes3,709
30-34 minutes7,299
35-39 minutes2,321
40-44 minutes2,265
45-59 minutes4,205
60-89 minutes3,442
90+ minutes2,158
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees72,009
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt115
Mining4,095
Utilities770
Construction2,102
Manufacturing985
Wholesale Trade1,678
  
Retail Trade12,234
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,747
Furn & Home Furnish Str131
Electronics & Appl Store74
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip786
Food & Beverage Stores2,635
Health/Pers Care Stores2,374
Gasoline Stations476
Clothing/Accessory Store283
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music270
General Merchandise Str2,525
Misc Store Retailers613
Nonstore Retailers320
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,317
Information5,023
  
Finance & Insurance1,877
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,279
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv254
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other344
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing779
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,500
Legal Services743
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises215
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,565
Educational Services7,113
HealthCare/Social Assist14,861
Arts/Entertainment/Rec335
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs5,419
Accommodation582
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,837
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,318
Auto Repair/Maintenance542
Public Administration Emp5,475

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

One East KY Region2020
Some High School20,891
Graduated High School51,258
Associates Degree14,746
Bachelor's Degree11,931
Graduate Degree11,590

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses6,507
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus20
Mining Bus119
Utilities Bus55
Construction Bus332
Manufacturing Bus111
Wholesale Trade Bus199
  
Retail Trade Bus1,297
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus220
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus33
Electronics & Appl Store Bus21
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus78
Food & Beverage Stores Bus209
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus139
Gasoline Stations Bus82
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus71
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus61
General Merchandise Str Bus115
Misc Store Retailers Bus165
Nonstore Retailers Bus103
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus224
Information Bus121
  
Finance & Insurance Bus271
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus168
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus19
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus84
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus223
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus391
Legal Services Bus140
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus9
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus115
Educational Services Bus191
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus676
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus78
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus365
Accommodation Bus39
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus325
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus964
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus182
Public Administration Bus469

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top