Our Communities: Explore the One East Kentucky Region

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Letcher County25,27724,51925,99625,883

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,5231,4101,336
5-91,4411,5351,481
10-141,5071,6021,638
15-191,5381,2401,526
20-241,3501,1801,062
25-291,4761,5021,137
30-341,5851,7011,466
35-391,5611,7221,660
40-441,5661,6251,731
45-491,9291,6331,674
50-541,9511,7351,645
55-591,9232,0591,731
60-641,6932,0071,999
65-691,1611,8481,893
70-749381,4141,625
75-796058511,186
80-84444520641
85+328412452
18+19,08920,67720,467
Median Age414345

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

Letcher County2020
Total25,996.000
White Alone97.770
Black Alone0.640
American Indian Alone0.170
Asian Alone0.260
Pacific Islander Alone0.000
Some Other Race0.210
Two or More Races0.960
Hispanic Origin0.900
Diversity Index6.100

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

Letcher County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households1%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households10,08510,01410,67710,647
Housing Units11,40511,60112,31912,575
Owner Occupied Units8,3398,317
Renter Occupied Units2,3382,330
Vacant Units1,6421,928

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

Letcher County20202025
Median Home Value$69,691$73,025
Average Home Value$86,401$91,088
<$50,0002,9252,719
$50,000 - $99,9993,1603,126
$100,000 - $149,9999801,030
$150,000 - $199,999661728
$200,000 - $249,999390448
$250,000 - $299,99987104
$300,000 - $399,99981101
$400,000 - $499,9993440
$500,000 - $749,9991516
$1,000,000 +65

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later182
2000-20092,076
1990-19991,892
1980-19891,771
1970-19792,031
1960-1969894
1950-1959670
1940-1949746
1939 or Before1,395

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Letcher County20202025
Median Household$33,030$35,261
Average Household$46,762$51,087
Per Capita$19,219$21,028

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

Letcher County2020
<$15,0002,708
$15,000 - $24,9991,546
$25,000 - $34,9991,286
$35,000 - $49,9991,484
$50,000 - $74,9991,547
$75,000 - $99,9991,001
$100,000 - $149,999886
$150,000 - $199,999136
$200,000+83

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+6,867
In-County Residents4,968
Out-of-County Residents1,347
Drive Alone5,874
Carpooled420
Public Transport37
Work at Home256
Less than 5 minutes515
5-9 minutes838
10-14 minutes707
15-19 minutes1,304
20-24 minutes632
25-29 minutes307
30-34 minutes627
35-39 minutes202
40-44 minutes267
45-59 minutes402
60-89 minutes668
90+ minutes142
Average Travel Time25

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees5,131
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt4
Mining242
Utilities57
Construction70
Manufacturing161
Wholesale Trade64
  
Retail Trade920
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers60
Furn & Home Furnish Str6
Electronics & Appl Store8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip41
Food & Beverage Stores367
Health/Pers Care Stores131
Gasoline Stations22
Clothing/Accessory Store6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music7
General Merchandise Str183
Misc Store Retailers89
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse80
Information115
  
Finance & Insurance196
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn151
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other37
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing47
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv119
Legal Services22
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt51
Educational Services849
HealthCare/Social Assist1,023
Arts/Entertainment/Rec24
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs428
Accommodation9
Food Srv/Drinking Places419
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin208
Auto Repair/Maintenance31
Public Administration Emp421

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Letcher County2020
Some High School2,754
Graduated High School5,685
Associates Degree2,339
Bachelor's Degree1,381
Graduate Degree1,097

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses552
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus2
Mining Bus8
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus20
Manufacturing Bus12
Wholesale Trade Bus16
  
Retail Trade Bus116
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus14
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus6
Food & Beverage Stores Bus20
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus19
Gasoline Stations Bus4
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus3
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus5
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus23
Nonstore Retailers Bus6
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus24
Information Bus13
  
Finance & Insurance Bus26
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus17
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus1
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus8
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus15
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus28
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus5
Educational Services Bus23
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus50
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus8
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus31
Accommodation Bus1
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus30
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus77
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus12
Public Administration Bus52

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top