Our Communities: Explore the One East Kentucky Region

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Lawrence County15,56915,86015,90615,817

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,070926877
5-91,0141,002944
10-149509921,038
15-191,088821963
20-24862714696
25-299291,006670
30-34965967911
35-391,028968949
40-441,047972975
45-491,2241,0391,001
50-541,2171,0541,035
55-591,1931,2111,060
60-641,0281,1671,200
65-697881,1091,111
70-74574835984
75-79390545699
80-84284320422
85+209258282
18+12,17912,48512,370
Median Age404344

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

Lawrence County2020
Total15,906.000
White Alone96.930
Black Alone0.470
American Indian Alone0.140
Asian Alone0.340
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.210
Two or More Races1.900
Hispanic Origin0.950
Diversity Index7.800

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

Lawrence County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households5,9546,2396,2916,266
Housing Units7,0407,2867,2867,315
Owner Occupied Units5,0855,066
Renter Occupied Units1,2061,200
Vacant Units9951,049

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

Lawrence County20202025
Median Home Value$96,163$103,887
Average Home Value$132,035$141,759
<$50,0001,1891,063
$50,000 - $99,9991,4661,397
$100,000 - $149,999927939
$150,000 - $199,999739785
$200,000 - $249,999229252
$250,000 - $299,999205239
$300,000 - $399,999180215
$400,000 - $499,99900
$500,000 - $749,999115137
$1,000,000 +3539

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later423
2000-20091,266
1990-19991,279
1980-19891,204
1970-19791,524
1960-1969442
1950-1959441
1940-1949243
1939 or Before464

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Lawrence County20202025
Median Household$36,173$37,958
Average Household$48,320$52,912
Per Capita$19,122$20,973

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

Lawrence County2020
<$15,0001,540
$15,000 - $24,999837
$25,000 - $34,999664
$35,000 - $49,999968
$50,000 - $74,9991,012
$75,000 - $99,999605
$100,000 - $149,999519
$150,000 - $199,99993
$200,000+53

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+4,523
In-County Residents2,210
Out-of-County Residents1,580
Drive Alone3,780
Carpooled395
Public Transport16
Work at Home195
Less than 5 minutes351
5-9 minutes489
10-14 minutes290
15-19 minutes509
20-24 minutes371
25-29 minutes282
30-34 minutes568
35-39 minutes176
40-44 minutes205
45-59 minutes560
60-89 minutes341
90+ minutes186
Average Travel Time30

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees3,903
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt5
Mining32
Utilities208
Construction65
Manufacturing32
Wholesale Trade226
  
Retail Trade905
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers68
Furn & Home Furnish Str10
Electronics & Appl Store7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip37
Food & Beverage Stores260
Health/Pers Care Stores55
Gasoline Stations35
Clothing/Accessory Store15
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music0
General Merchandise Str380
Misc Store Retailers30
Nonstore Retailers8
  
Transportation/Warehouse75
Information27
  
Finance & Insurance82
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn66
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other16
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing35
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv103
Legal Services22
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt15
Educational Services248
HealthCare/Social Assist888
Arts/Entertainment/Rec28
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs402
Accommodation44
Food Srv/Drinking Places358
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin265
Auto Repair/Maintenance89
Public Administration Emp262

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Lawrence County2020
Some High School1,589
Graduated High School4,185
Associates Degree764
Bachelor's Degree664
Graduate Degree579

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses445
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus3
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus9
Construction Bus15
Manufacturing Bus8
Wholesale Trade Bus16
  
Retail Trade Bus95
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus17
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus8
Food & Beverage Stores Bus11
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus8
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus2
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus0
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus13
Nonstore Retailers Bus14
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus13
Information Bus6
  
Finance & Insurance Bus20
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus14
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus6
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus16
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus22
Legal Services Bus7
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus4
Educational Services Bus9
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus51
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus7
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus28
Accommodation Bus7
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus21
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus72
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus17
Public Administration Bus35

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top