Our Communities: Explore the One East Kentucky Region

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Johnson County23,44523,35623,79223,663

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,3641,1991,156
5-91,4571,3801,296
10-141,4951,4381,446
15-191,5241,2781,448
20-241,3291,2081,128
25-291,3711,4091,114
30-341,4151,4541,300
35-391,5861,4931,470
40-441,6471,5271,529
45-491,7631,6381,562
50-541,7531,6751,628
55-591,7331,7491,649
60-641,6181,7041,710
65-691,1271,6441,623
70-748511,3501,466
75-795727731,116
80-84421485600
85+330388422
18+18,10719,00718,893
Median Age404345

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

Johnson County2020
Total23,792.000
White Alone97.320
Black Alone0.490
American Indian Alone0.180
Asian Alone0.550
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.130
Two or More Races1.290
Hispanic Origin0.980
Diversity Index7.100

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

Johnson County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households9,1039,3629,5079,444
Housing Units10,23610,62410,79110,883
Owner Occupied Units7,2247,178
Renter Occupied Units2,2832,266
Vacant Units1,2841,439

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

Johnson County20202025
Median Home Value$101,981$109,714
Average Home Value$133,562$143,348
<$50,0001,6131,433
$50,000 - $99,9991,9331,830
$100,000 - $149,9991,6661,678
$150,000 - $199,999768809
$200,000 - $249,999422463
$250,000 - $299,999321372
$300,000 - $399,999304365
$400,000 - $499,9993741
$500,000 - $749,9995159
$1,000,000 +98

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later249
2000-20091,408
1990-19991,727
1980-19892,325
1970-19792,350
1960-1969637
1950-1959558
1940-1949599
1939 or Before685

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Johnson County20202025
Median Household$37,535$39,615
Average Household$52,279$57,186
Per Capita$20,924$22,857

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

Johnson County2020
<$15,0002,018
$15,000 - $24,9991,358
$25,000 - $34,9991,053
$35,000 - $49,9991,452
$50,000 - $74,9991,540
$75,000 - $99,999956
$100,000 - $149,999782
$150,000 - $199,999204
$200,000+144

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+6,704
In-County Residents3,742
Out-of-County Residents2,698
Drive Alone5,451
Carpooled780
Public Transport13
Work at Home216
Less than 5 minutes270
5-9 minutes675
10-14 minutes1,110
15-19 minutes915
20-24 minutes1,049
25-29 minutes353
30-34 minutes569
35-39 minutes387
40-44 minutes119
45-59 minutes363
60-89 minutes371
90+ minutes307
Average Travel Time29

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees7,311
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt40
Mining30
Utilities29
Construction451
Manufacturing112
Wholesale Trade108
  
Retail Trade1,424
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers218
Furn & Home Furnish Str24
Electronics & Appl Store10
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip120
Food & Beverage Stores311
Health/Pers Care Stores54
Gasoline Stations67
Clothing/Accessory Store33
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music39
General Merchandise Str482
Misc Store Retailers63
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse175
Information217
  
Finance & Insurance227
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn179
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv2
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other46
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing90
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv265
Legal Services93
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises65
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt58
Educational Services734
HealthCare/Social Assist1,500
Arts/Entertainment/Rec53
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs607
Accommodation63
Food Srv/Drinking Places544
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin345
Auto Repair/Maintenance56
Public Administration Emp767

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Johnson County2020
Some High School1,636
Graduated High School5,118
Associates Degree1,721
Bachelor's Degree1,606
Graduate Degree1,174

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses751
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus2
Mining Bus7
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus36
Manufacturing Bus16
Wholesale Trade Bus24
  
Retail Trade Bus144
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus27
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus4
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus8
Food & Beverage Stores Bus25
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus9
Gasoline Stations Bus12
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus9
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus18
Nonstore Retailers Bus13
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus29
Information Bus17
  
Finance & Insurance Bus32
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus21
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus1
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus10
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus30
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus46
Legal Services Bus16
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus16
Educational Services Bus25
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus72
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus12
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus38
Accommodation Bus3
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus35
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus122
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus21
Public Administration Bus48

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top