Our Communities: Explore the One East Kentucky Region

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Floyd County42,44139,45143,97944,710

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,4652,3932,328
5-92,4102,5842,478
10-142,4302,6502,765
15-192,6222,3492,708
20-242,2672,1392,088
25-292,3852,5981,984
30-342,5992,7932,499
35-392,6272,8772,794
40-442,6782,8582,938
45-492,9452,9293,019
50-543,1282,9852,952
55-592,9603,1713,039
60-642,5843,3873,255
65-691,7913,0823,289
70-741,3982,3392,800
75-799471,3381,968
80-846698431,069
85+546664737
18+30,57734,93235,497
Median Age404345

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

Floyd County2020
Total43,979.000
White Alone97.290
Black Alone0.840
American Indian Alone0.170
Asian Alone0.410
Pacific Islander Alone0.000
Some Other Race0.350
Two or More Races0.950
Hispanic Origin0.880
Diversity Index7.000

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

Floyd County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households1%0%
Families1%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households16,88116,06018,18018,547
Housing Units18,55118,17520,61221,111
Owner Occupied Units13,38813,649
Renter Occupied Units4,7924,898
Vacant Units2,4322,564

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

Floyd County20202025
Median Home Value$82,878$87,561
Average Home Value$111,124$118,021
<$50,0003,8273,571
$50,000 - $99,9994,3604,331
$100,000 - $149,9992,1812,298
$150,000 - $199,9991,3491,486
$200,000 - $249,999839961
$250,000 - $299,999325392
$300,000 - $399,999279348
$400,000 - $499,99999117
$500,000 - $749,9995767
$1,000,000 +3032

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later362
2000-20091,959
1990-19993,107
1980-19893,085
1970-19794,150
1960-19691,717
1950-19591,214
1940-1949869
1939 or Before1,709

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Floyd County20202025
Median Household$32,927$35,207
Average Household$48,447$53,027
Per Capita$20,051$22,020

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

Floyd County2020
<$15,0004,589
$15,000 - $24,9992,638
$25,000 - $34,9992,231
$35,000 - $49,9992,492
$50,000 - $74,9992,880
$75,000 - $99,9991,477
$100,000 - $149,9991,272
$150,000 - $199,999320
$200,000+281

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,292
In-County Residents6,131
Out-of-County Residents3,923
Drive Alone8,988
Carpooled876
Public Transport23
Work at Home229
Less than 5 minutes489
5-9 minutes985
10-14 minutes1,541
15-19 minutes1,726
20-24 minutes1,190
25-29 minutes650
30-34 minutes1,304
35-39 minutes410
40-44 minutes504
45-59 minutes617
60-89 minutes413
90+ minutes234
Average Travel Time24

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,178
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt24
Mining212
Utilities234
Construction507
Manufacturing351
Wholesale Trade376
  
Retail Trade1,656
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers317
Furn & Home Furnish Str14
Electronics & Appl Store17
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip71
Food & Beverage Stores419
Health/Pers Care Stores172
Gasoline Stations106
Clothing/Accessory Store34
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music37
General Merchandise Str362
Misc Store Retailers92
Nonstore Retailers15
  
Transportation/Warehouse226
Information637
  
Finance & Insurance231
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn162
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv4
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other65
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing159
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv538
Legal Services179
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt252
Educational Services1,167
HealthCare/Social Assist2,416
Arts/Entertainment/Rec86
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs882
Accommodation117
Food Srv/Drinking Places765
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin448
Auto Repair/Maintenance74
Public Administration Emp740

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Floyd County2020
Some High School3,945
Graduated High School9,354
Associates Degree2,128
Bachelor's Degree2,056
Graduate Degree1,949

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,208
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus5
Mining Bus17
Utilities Bus14
Construction Bus70
Manufacturing Bus25
Wholesale Trade Bus43
  
Retail Trade Bus235
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus35
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus12
Food & Beverage Stores Bus36
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus27
Gasoline Stations Bus15
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus14
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus12
General Merchandise Str Bus23
Misc Store Retailers Bus28
Nonstore Retailers Bus25
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus35
Information Bus27
  
Finance & Insurance Bus51
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus30
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus2
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus19
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus48
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus82
Legal Services Bus30
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus24
Educational Services Bus29
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus145
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus19
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus56
Accommodation Bus7
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus49
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus159
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus29
Public Administration Bus76

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top