COST

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Pike County68,73665,02468,34168,211

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-43,8123,5533,413
5-93,8313,8753,740
10-144,0533,9784,090
15-194,2533,6264,023
20-243,6823,4863,257
25-293,8684,1833,268
30-344,2754,3004,012
35-394,4144,6014,344
40-444,6004,4204,606
45-494,9224,5534,479
50-545,2144,6994,549
55-594,8685,1714,644
60-644,3105,2995,144
65-693,0114,6244,934
70-742,2473,4524,042
75-791,6122,1362,890
80-841,1701,2781,621
85+8821,1071,155
18+50,76254,81554,581
Median Age404344

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Pike County2019
Total68,341.000
White Alone97.300
Black Alone0.820
American Indian Alone0.120
Asian Alone0.530
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race0.260
Two or More Races0.940
Hispanic Origin1.070
Diversity Index7.300

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Pike County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households1%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households27,61226,72828,05428,028
Housing Units30,92330,30431,88232,304
Owner Occupied Units20,53420,664
Renter Occupied Units7,5207,364
Vacant Units3,8284,276

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Pike County20192024
Median Home Value$93,350$100,316
Average Home Value$130,918$137,986
<$50,0005,6525,208
$50,000 - $99,9995,3235,101
$100,000 - $149,9993,5203,637
$150,000 - $199,9992,3812,609
$200,000 - $249,9991,1091,220
$250,000 - $299,9991,0161,150
$300,000 - $399,999714882
$400,000 - $499,999265299
$500,000 - $749,999450458
$1,000,000 +3734

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,233
2000-20093,892
1990-19996,280
1980-19895,744
1970-19795,953
1960-19692,686
1950-19591,680
1940-19491,339
1939 or Before1,683

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Pike County20192024
Median Household$34,121$37,247
Average Household$52,911$59,572
Per Capita$21,762$24,520

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Pike County2019
<$15,0007,271
$15,000 - $24,9993,779
$25,000 - $34,9993,196
$35,000 - $49,9993,873
$50,000 - $74,9993,743
$75,000 - $99,9992,644
$100,000 - $149,9992,179
$150,000 - $199,999654
$200,000+715

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+19,727
In-County Residents16,867
Out-of-County Residents1,310
Drive Alone16,340
Carpooled1,993
Public Transport141
Work at Home542
Less than 5 minutes962
5-9 minutes2,361
10-14 minutes2,859
15-19 minutes2,864
20-24 minutes2,390
25-29 minutes1,202
30-34 minutes2,450
35-39 minutes706
40-44 minutes759
45-59 minutes1,418
60-89 minutes840
90+ minutes374
Average Travel Time24

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees29,344
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt4
Mining2,275
Utilities104
Construction729
Manufacturing378
Wholesale Trade1,062
  
Retail Trade5,898
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers684
Furn & Home Furnish Str56
Electronics & Appl Store17
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip277
Food & Beverage Stores1,001
Health/Pers Care Stores1,796
Gasoline Stations79
Clothing/Accessory Store175
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music165
General Merchandise Str1,050
Misc Store Retailers209
Nonstore Retailers389
  
Transportation/Warehouse452
Information3,509
  
Finance & Insurance751
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn399
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv220
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other132
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing206
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv858
Legal Services235
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises156
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt929
Educational Services2,272
HealthCare/Social Assist4,631
Arts/Entertainment/Rec89
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,942
Accommodation218
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,724
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,079
Auto Repair/Maintenance127
Public Administration Emp2,002

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Pike County2019
Some High School6,368
Graduated High School16,125
Associates Degree3,326
Bachelor's Degree3,674
Graduate Degree3,342

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,033
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus2
Mining Bus64
Utilities Bus12
Construction Bus109
Manufacturing Bus43
Wholesale Trade Bus72
  
Retail Trade Bus393
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus74
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus12
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus26
Food & Beverage Stores Bus57
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus52
Gasoline Stations Bus15
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus29
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus24
General Merchandise Str Bus40
Misc Store Retailers Bus50
Nonstore Retailers Bus8
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus76
Information Bus31
  
Finance & Insurance Bus80
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus47
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus25
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus57
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus115
Legal Services Bus36
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus43
Educational Services Bus65
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus182
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus22
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus124
Accommodation Bus11
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus113
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus296
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus52
Public Administration Bus150

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top