COST

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Perry County29,39028,71230,91431,433

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,6911,6551,648
5-91,7171,8161,801
10-141,6911,8291,907
15-191,8951,5821,762
20-241,7301,5421,481
25-291,7302,0041,561
30-341,8952,1352,125
35-391,8962,0632,120
40-442,1341,9542,092
45-492,1701,9681,911
50-542,3482,2042,067
55-592,1802,3922,247
60-641,7902,3122,300
65-691,2822,0232,204
70-741,0231,5251,831
75-796488931,194
80-84498525653
85+394492529
18+22,46824,65725,004
Median Age404243

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Perry County2019
Total30,914.000
White Alone95.750
Black Alone1.500
American Indian Alone0.210
Asian Alone0.510
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.530
Two or More Races1.480
Hispanic Origin1.040
Diversity Index10.200

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Perry County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households1%0%
Families1%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households11,46011,31912,24912,474
Housing Units12,74112,79113,88814,153
Owner Occupied Units9,3899,629
Renter Occupied Units2,8602,845
Vacant Units1,6391,679

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Perry County20192024
Median Home Value$80,876$85,945
Average Home Value$112,211$119,031
<$50,0002,9292,775
$50,000 - $99,9992,8592,837
$100,000 - $149,9991,4651,550
$150,000 - $199,9991,0431,174
$200,000 - $249,999385439
$250,000 - $299,999217257
$300,000 - $399,999310401
$400,000 - $499,9994655
$500,000 - $749,9995155
$1,000,000 +3334

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later238
2000-20091,489
1990-19992,415
1980-19892,119
1970-19792,381
1960-19691,467
1950-19591,002
1940-1949779
1939 or Before975

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Perry County20192024
Median Household$33,242$36,227
Average Household$48,826$54,580
Per Capita$19,379$21,692

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Perry County2019
<$15,0003,096
$15,000 - $24,9991,743
$25,000 - $34,9991,493
$35,000 - $49,9991,716
$50,000 - $74,9991,962
$75,000 - $99,9991,015
$100,000 - $149,999812
$150,000 - $199,999194
$200,000+218

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+8,530
In-County Residents7,019
Out-of-County Residents1,335
Drive Alone7,154
Carpooled722
Public Transport27
Work at Home209
Less than 5 minutes391
5-9 minutes1,326
10-14 minutes1,714
15-19 minutes1,144
20-24 minutes1,235
25-29 minutes397
30-34 minutes895
35-39 minutes144
40-44 minutes173
45-59 minutes385
60-89 minutes267
90+ minutes250
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees13,165
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt10
Mining1,317
Utilities57
Construction217
Manufacturing62
Wholesale Trade476
  
Retail Trade1,680
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers335
Furn & Home Furnish Str16
Electronics & Appl Store21
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip255
Food & Beverage Stores303
Health/Pers Care Stores191
Gasoline Stations131
Clothing/Accessory Store64
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music28
General Merchandise Str267
Misc Store Retailers59
Nonstore Retailers10
  
Transportation/Warehouse208
Information310
  
Finance & Insurance304
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn241
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other55
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing193
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv366
Legal Services101
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises16
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt346
Educational Services1,041
HealthCare/Social Assist3,251
Arts/Entertainment/Rec25
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs941
Accommodation136
Food Srv/Drinking Places805
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin804
Auto Repair/Maintenance139
Public Administration Emp1,462

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Perry County2019
Some High School2,475
Graduated High School6,582
Associates Degree2,041
Bachelor's Degree1,418
Graduate Degree1,653

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,101
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus2
Mining Bus25
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus44
Manufacturing Bus15
Wholesale Trade Bus40
  
Retail Trade Bus200
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus34
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus4
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus14
Food & Beverage Stores Bus25
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus26
Gasoline Stations Bus21
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus14
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus9
General Merchandise Str Bus20
Misc Store Retailers Bus24
Nonstore Retailers Bus3
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus27
Information Bus18
  
Finance & Insurance Bus48
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus32
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus3
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus13
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus46
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus67
Legal Services Bus25
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus18
Educational Services Bus23
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus144
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus10
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus65
Accommodation Bus11
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus54
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus170
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus32
Public Administration Bus86

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top