COST

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Letcher County25,27724,51925,83125,751

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,5231,4151,348
5-91,4411,5361,482
10-141,5071,5611,639
15-191,5381,2471,494
20-241,3501,1961,075
25-291,4761,5301,155
30-341,5851,6921,503
35-391,5611,7111,648
40-441,5661,5771,713
45-491,9291,6311,617
50-541,9511,7511,655
55-591,9232,0611,754
60-641,6931,9992,007
65-691,1611,8111,881
70-749381,3671,581
75-796058391,134
80-84444503627
85+328404438
18+19,08920,54120,335
Median Age414345

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Letcher County2019
Total25,831.000
White Alone97.890
Black Alone0.610
American Indian Alone0.180
Asian Alone0.220
Pacific Islander Alone0.000
Some Other Race0.210
Two or More Races0.900
Hispanic Origin0.890
Diversity Index5.900

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Letcher County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households1%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households10,08510,01410,60110,584
Housing Units11,40511,60112,30512,575
Owner Occupied Units8,1588,196
Renter Occupied Units2,4432,388
Vacant Units1,7041,991

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Letcher County20192024
Median Home Value$69,145$71,994
Average Home Value$86,241$90,938
<$50,0002,8612,719
$50,000 - $99,9993,1813,135
$100,000 - $149,999883930
$150,000 - $199,999555626
$200,000 - $249,999394447
$250,000 - $299,999122139
$300,000 - $399,999123157
$400,000 - $499,9992124
$500,000 - $749,9991819
$1,000,000 +00

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later162
2000-20092,062
1990-19991,790
1980-19891,784
1970-19791,857
1960-1969981
1950-1959686
1940-1949769
1939 or Before1,566

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Letcher County20192024
Median Household$30,435$33,114
Average Household$44,712$49,676
Per Capita$18,362$20,430

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Letcher County2019
<$15,0002,824
$15,000 - $24,9991,641
$25,000 - $34,9991,359
$35,000 - $49,9991,538
$50,000 - $74,9991,327
$75,000 - $99,9991,028
$100,000 - $149,999701
$150,000 - $199,99968
$200,000+115

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+6,935
In-County Residents4,917
Out-of-County Residents1,530
Drive Alone5,831
Carpooled631
Public Transport51
Work at Home262
Less than 5 minutes376
5-9 minutes943
10-14 minutes734
15-19 minutes1,177
20-24 minutes809
25-29 minutes413
30-34 minutes512
35-39 minutes192
40-44 minutes221
45-59 minutes533
60-89 minutes619
90+ minutes144
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees5,308
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt4
Mining321
Utilities56
Construction94
Manufacturing181
Wholesale Trade52
  
Retail Trade956
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers64
Furn & Home Furnish Str7
Electronics & Appl Store7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip41
Food & Beverage Stores405
Health/Pers Care Stores126
Gasoline Stations25
Clothing/Accessory Store10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music6
General Merchandise Str183
Misc Store Retailers82
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse88
Information134
  
Finance & Insurance211
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn152
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other51
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing35
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv120
Legal Services20
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt15
Educational Services843
HealthCare/Social Assist1,046
Arts/Entertainment/Rec32
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs424
Accommodation9
Food Srv/Drinking Places415
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin217
Auto Repair/Maintenance39
Public Administration Emp424

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Letcher County2019
Some High School2,677
Graduated High School6,067
Associates Degree1,989
Bachelor's Degree1,290
Graduate Degree1,101

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses577
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus2
Mining Bus11
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus21
Manufacturing Bus17
Wholesale Trade Bus14
  
Retail Trade Bus112
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus17
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus4
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus6
Food & Beverage Stores Bus23
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus18
Gasoline Stations Bus5
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus3
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus19
Nonstore Retailers Bus0
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus26
Information Bus17
  
Finance & Insurance Bus31
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus17
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus1
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus13
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus18
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus26
Legal Services Bus7
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus4
Educational Services Bus24
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus55
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus6
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus30
Accommodation Bus1
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus29
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus87
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus16
Public Administration Bus50

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top