COST

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Lawrence County15,56915,86015,94015,924

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,070942895
5-91,0141,001957
10-149509831,039
15-191,088823958
20-24862746704
25-299291,016704
30-34965961934
35-391,028977943
40-441,047969989
45-491,2241,042996
50-541,2171,0661,049
55-591,1931,2151,076
60-641,0281,1771,216
65-697881,0921,121
70-74574825966
75-79390538689
80-84284312413
85+209255275
18+12,17912,51412,441
Median Age404344

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Lawrence County2019
Total15,940.000
White Alone96.990
Black Alone0.380
American Indian Alone0.150
Asian Alone0.230
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.520
Two or More Races1.700
Hispanic Origin1.270
Diversity Index8.300

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Lawrence County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households5,9546,2396,3006,304
Housing Units7,0407,2867,4207,492
Owner Occupied Units5,1585,187
Renter Occupied Units1,1421,117
Vacant Units1,1201,188

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Lawrence County20192024
Median Home Value$99,191$107,957
Average Home Value$136,637$142,905
<$50,0001,1811,093
$50,000 - $99,9991,4211,349
$100,000 - $149,999928952
$150,000 - $199,999810877
$200,000 - $249,999259282
$250,000 - $299,999218252
$300,000 - $399,999172209
$400,000 - $499,99900
$500,000 - $749,999126131
$1,000,000 +4342

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later313
2000-20091,338
1990-19991,401
1980-19891,152
1970-19791,460
1960-1969477
1950-1959447
1940-1949185
1939 or Before506

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Lawrence County20192024
Median Household$35,980$38,314
Average Household$48,127$53,397
Per Capita$19,032$21,150

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Lawrence County2019
<$15,0001,525
$15,000 - $24,999905
$25,000 - $34,999625
$35,000 - $49,9991,034
$50,000 - $74,999984
$75,000 - $99,999590
$100,000 - $149,999496
$150,000 - $199,99972
$200,000+69

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+4,878
In-County Residents2,381
Out-of-County Residents1,814
Drive Alone4,008
Carpooled472
Public Transport14
Work at Home170
Less than 5 minutes329
5-9 minutes576
10-14 minutes325
15-19 minutes546
20-24 minutes339
25-29 minutes354
30-34 minutes576
35-39 minutes136
40-44 minutes186
45-59 minutes715
60-89 minutes401
90+ minutes225
Average Travel Time32

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees4,099
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt8
Mining37
Utilities200
Construction78
Manufacturing38
Wholesale Trade234
  
Retail Trade900
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers64
Furn & Home Furnish Str10
Electronics & Appl Store7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip37
Food & Beverage Stores256
Health/Pers Care Stores58
Gasoline Stations39
Clothing/Accessory Store15
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music7
General Merchandise Str374
Misc Store Retailers27
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse83
Information36
  
Finance & Insurance86
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn67
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other19
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing44
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv105
Legal Services23
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt19
Educational Services335
HealthCare/Social Assist806
Arts/Entertainment/Rec26
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs455
Accommodation45
Food Srv/Drinking Places410
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin290
Auto Repair/Maintenance78
Public Administration Emp315

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Lawrence County2019
Some High School1,445
Graduated High School4,030
Associates Degree717
Bachelor's Degree804
Graduate Degree632

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses440
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus4
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus16
Manufacturing Bus10
Wholesale Trade Bus18
  
Retail Trade Bus80
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus16
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus8
Food & Beverage Stores Bus10
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus9
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus2
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus1
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus12
Nonstore Retailers Bus1
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus14
Information Bus8
  
Finance & Insurance Bus20
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus13
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus7
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus18
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus22
Legal Services Bus7
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus5
Educational Services Bus10
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus45
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus6
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus28
Accommodation Bus7
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus21
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus74
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus15
Public Administration Bus37

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top