COST

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Knott County17,64916,34616,47116,188

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-4953838790
5-9947920875
10-14984943969
15-191,2329951,112
20-241,015981913
25-29916957674
30-34964940887
35-391,0451,022939
40-441,1701,0271,057
45-491,2911,1021,028
50-541,3371,1651,087
55-591,2121,2791,135
60-641,0971,2741,239
65-697431,1431,179
70-74566846989
75-79384497688
80-84264295375
85+226247252
18+12,81013,26112,973
Median Age414344

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Knott County2019
Total16,471.000
White Alone97.270
Black Alone1.040
American Indian Alone0.050
Asian Alone0.110
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.350
Two or More Races1.140
Hispanic Origin1.090
Diversity Index7.400

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Knott County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households6,7176,4146,4596,359
Housing Units7,5797,4617,6407,681
Owner Occupied Units5,2575,202
Renter Occupied Units1,2021,157
Vacant Units1,1811,322

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Knott County20192024
Median Home Value$69,518$75,113
Average Home Value$106,701$112,764
<$50,0002,0821,932
$50,000 - $99,9991,4001,332
$100,000 - $149,999528543
$150,000 - $199,999614686
$200,000 - $249,999218241
$250,000 - $299,999114127
$300,000 - $399,999131161
$400,000 - $499,9995463
$500,000 - $749,999102109
$1,000,000 +84

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later211
2000-20091,136
1990-19991,433
1980-19891,528
1970-19791,160
1960-1969677
1950-1959405
1940-1949506
1939 or Before486

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Knott County20192024
Median Household$32,005$35,590
Average Household$46,998$52,608
Per Capita$18,538$20,775

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Knott County2019
<$15,0001,583
$15,000 - $24,9991,118
$25,000 - $34,999701
$35,000 - $49,999831
$50,000 - $74,9991,040
$75,000 - $99,999613
$100,000 - $149,999354
$150,000 - $199,999156
$200,000+63

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+4,594
In-County Residents1,983
Out-of-County Residents2,441
Drive Alone3,778
Carpooled349
Public Transport6
Work at Home94
Less than 5 minutes335
5-9 minutes365
10-14 minutes480
15-19 minutes664
20-24 minutes443
25-29 minutes446
30-34 minutes616
35-39 minutes92
40-44 minutes139
45-59 minutes403
60-89 minutes341
90+ minutes176
Average Travel Time29

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees3,146
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt5
Mining99
Utilities39
Construction106
Manufacturing20
Wholesale Trade11
  
Retail Trade326
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers25
Furn & Home Furnish Str3
Electronics & Appl Store3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip24
Food & Beverage Stores156
Health/Pers Care Stores27
Gasoline Stations20
Clothing/Accessory Store3
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music6
General Merchandise Str24
Misc Store Retailers35
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse67
Information393
  
Finance & Insurance70
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn55
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other15
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing18
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv123
Legal Services27
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt32
Educational Services721
HealthCare/Social Assist400
Arts/Entertainment/Rec45
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs147
Accommodation38
Food Srv/Drinking Places109
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin202
Auto Repair/Maintenance34
Public Administration Emp322

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Knott County2019
Some High School1,532
Graduated High School3,239
Associates Degree988
Bachelor's Degree731
Graduate Degree919

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses370
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus2
Mining Bus6
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus31
Manufacturing Bus7
Wholesale Trade Bus5
  
Retail Trade Bus68
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus11
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus2
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus4
Food & Beverage Stores Bus16
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus6
Gasoline Stations Bus4
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus3
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus2
General Merchandise Str Bus5
Misc Store Retailers Bus14
Nonstore Retailers Bus0
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus19
Information Bus9
  
Finance & Insurance Bus14
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus9
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus0
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus5
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus8
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus20
Legal Services Bus7
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus6
Educational Services Bus21
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus31
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus5
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus12
Accommodation Bus1
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus11
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus62
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus16
Public Administration Bus32

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top