COST

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Johnson County23,44523,35624,95525,530

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,3641,2801,269
5-91,4571,4031,372
10-141,4951,4821,549
15-191,5241,3601,536
20-241,3291,3131,275
25-291,3711,5361,241
30-341,4151,5171,458
35-391,5861,5601,537
40-441,6471,5601,633
45-491,7631,7061,631
50-541,7531,7301,743
55-591,7331,8611,779
60-641,6181,8251,875
65-691,1271,7181,782
70-748511,3861,579
75-795728111,166
80-84421487643
85+330420462
18+18,10719,99020,427
Median Age404345

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Johnson County2019
Total24,955.000
White Alone97.530
Black Alone0.470
American Indian Alone0.180
Asian Alone0.490
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.110
Two or More Races1.200
Hispanic Origin0.880
Diversity Index6.500

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Johnson County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households1%0%
Families1%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households9,1039,3629,96410,180
Housing Units10,23610,62411,27411,504
Owner Occupied Units7,4947,714
Renter Occupied Units2,4702,466
Vacant Units1,3101,324

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Johnson County20192024
Median Home Value$99,304$106,598
Average Home Value$125,594$131,728
<$50,0001,6931,587
$50,000 - $99,9992,0832,033
$100,000 - $149,9991,7061,796
$150,000 - $199,9999471,068
$200,000 - $249,999390439
$250,000 - $299,999284328
$300,000 - $399,999206267
$400,000 - $499,9996374
$500,000 - $749,9993941
$1,000,000 +11

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later284
2000-20091,460
1990-19991,743
1980-19891,941
1970-19792,297
1960-1969811
1950-1959567
1940-1949576
1939 or Before813

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Johnson County20192024
Median Household$36,629$40,059
Average Household$52,303$58,607
Per Capita$20,915$23,400

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Johnson County2019
<$15,0002,384
$15,000 - $24,9991,483
$25,000 - $34,999918
$35,000 - $49,9991,358
$50,000 - $74,9991,637
$75,000 - $99,999935
$100,000 - $149,999831
$150,000 - $199,999247
$200,000+171

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+6,735
In-County Residents3,642
Out-of-County Residents2,887
Drive Alone5,633
Carpooled619
Public Transport18
Work at Home126
Less than 5 minutes346
5-9 minutes670
10-14 minutes1,155
15-19 minutes871
20-24 minutes1,072
25-29 minutes416
30-34 minutes603
35-39 minutes286
40-44 minutes123
45-59 minutes351
60-89 minutes469
90+ minutes247
Average Travel Time27

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees7,216
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt35
Mining45
Utilities44
Construction476
Manufacturing113
Wholesale Trade112
  
Retail Trade1,500
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers211
Furn & Home Furnish Str25
Electronics & Appl Store10
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip190
Food & Beverage Stores313
Health/Pers Care Stores56
Gasoline Stations69
Clothing/Accessory Store29
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music40
General Merchandise Str488
Misc Store Retailers66
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse172
Information215
  
Finance & Insurance226
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn181
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv2
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other43
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing82
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv243
Legal Services77
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises65
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt53
Educational Services609
HealthCare/Social Assist1,458
Arts/Entertainment/Rec56
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs666
Accommodation64
Food Srv/Drinking Places602
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin364
Auto Repair/Maintenance62
Public Administration Emp668

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Johnson County2019
Some High School2,016
Graduated High School5,329
Associates Degree1,775
Bachelor's Degree1,698
Graduate Degree1,242

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses746
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus1
Mining Bus10
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus40
Manufacturing Bus16
Wholesale Trade Bus22
  
Retail Trade Bus134
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus27
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus10
Food & Beverage Stores Bus25
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus9
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus9
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus19
Nonstore Retailers Bus1
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus28
Information Bus16
  
Finance & Insurance Bus33
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus22
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus1
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus10
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus28
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus47
Legal Services Bus17
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus14
Educational Services Bus22
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus73
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus13
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus42
Accommodation Bus4
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus38
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus123
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus24
Public Administration Bus48

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top