COST

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Floyd County42,44139,45144,07745,031

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,4652,4342,383
5-92,4102,6112,542
10-142,4302,6452,795
15-192,6222,3762,746
20-242,2672,1912,118
25-292,3852,6312,033
30-342,5992,7802,556
35-392,6272,9272,830
40-442,6782,8563,006
45-492,9452,9392,986
50-543,1282,9662,998
55-592,9603,2403,027
60-642,5843,4073,351
65-691,7913,0263,273
70-741,3982,2432,743
75-799471,3291,878
80-846698141,044
85+546662722
18+30,57734,96235,651
Median Age404344

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Floyd County2019
Total44,077.000
White Alone97.400
Black Alone0.820
American Indian Alone0.160
Asian Alone0.350
Pacific Islander Alone0.000
Some Other Race0.360
Two or More Races0.900
Hispanic Origin0.910
Diversity Index6.800

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Floyd County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households1%0%
Families1%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households16,88116,06018,16018,605
Housing Units18,55118,17520,52821,037
Owner Occupied Units13,19813,636
Renter Occupied Units4,9624,969
Vacant Units2,3682,432

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Floyd County20192024
Median Home Value$85,094$89,923
Average Home Value$115,970$122,380
<$50,0003,6633,506
$50,000 - $99,9994,1834,148
$100,000 - $149,9992,0522,174
$150,000 - $199,9991,4881,698
$200,000 - $249,999824929
$250,000 - $299,999302348
$300,000 - $399,999401517
$400,000 - $499,999116136
$500,000 - $749,999118129
$1,000,000 +2626

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later273
2000-20091,995
1990-19992,976
1980-19893,248
1970-19794,236
1960-19691,814
1950-19591,174
1940-1949937
1939 or Before1,576

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Floyd County20192024
Median Household$30,901$34,135
Average Household$46,990$52,474
Per Capita$19,383$21,702

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Floyd County2019
<$15,0004,832
$15,000 - $24,9992,903
$25,000 - $34,9992,053
$35,000 - $49,9992,410
$50,000 - $74,9992,741
$75,000 - $99,9991,571
$100,000 - $149,9991,127
$150,000 - $199,999216
$200,000+307

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,758
In-County Residents6,470
Out-of-County Residents4,079
Drive Alone9,517
Carpooled834
Public Transport20
Work at Home225
Less than 5 minutes473
5-9 minutes1,295
10-14 minutes1,449
15-19 minutes1,912
20-24 minutes1,319
25-29 minutes623
30-34 minutes1,446
35-39 minutes413
40-44 minutes470
45-59 minutes624
60-89 minutes293
90+ minutes216
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees12,345
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt32
Mining224
Utilities242
Construction703
Manufacturing382
Wholesale Trade624
  
Retail Trade1,769
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers320
Furn & Home Furnish Str21
Electronics & Appl Store16
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip75
Food & Beverage Stores461
Health/Pers Care Stores179
Gasoline Stations113
Clothing/Accessory Store69
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music32
General Merchandise Str371
Misc Store Retailers97
Nonstore Retailers15
  
Transportation/Warehouse247
Information719
  
Finance & Insurance334
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn271
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv4
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other59
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing169
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv526
Legal Services191
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt255
Educational Services1,172
HealthCare/Social Assist2,433
Arts/Entertainment/Rec83
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,041
Accommodation127
Food Srv/Drinking Places914
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin504
Auto Repair/Maintenance75
Public Administration Emp858

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Floyd County2019
Some High School3,673
Graduated High School9,301
Associates Degree2,016
Bachelor's Degree2,169
Graduate Degree2,180

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,292
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus5
Mining Bus17
Utilities Bus15
Construction Bus71
Manufacturing Bus31
Wholesale Trade Bus49
  
Retail Trade Bus231
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus37
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus7
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus13
Food & Beverage Stores Bus36
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus29
Gasoline Stations Bus18
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus18
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus23
Misc Store Retailers Bus31
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus40
Information Bus30
  
Finance & Insurance Bus53
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus32
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus2
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus19
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus52
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus85
Legal Services Bus33
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus27
Educational Services Bus32
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus154
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus18
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus71
Accommodation Bus8
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus63
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus177
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus28
Public Administration Bus85

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top